Delaware County
Elections
General Election Official Results

Elections by Year

Elections

2021 City/School Election

November 2, 2021

City/School Election
School and City Elections are combined and held in November of odd-numbered years. A City election is used to elect the Mayor and Council Members and any other elected city officials. A School Election is an election to select School Board members within the district.

Election Results

12/12 Precincts Counted

Highlighted Race(s)

City of Colesburg Mayor

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Tom Forkenbrock
78.3%
119
Carl Scherbring
21.7%
33

City of Colesburg - Council Member

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Amy L Neuhaus
131
Loras L Matt
80
Jody McCabe
18
Scattering
11

City of Delaware Mayor

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Lonny Fishler
93.8%
15
Scattering
6.3%
1

City of Delaware - Council Member

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Barb Ries
18
Scattering
18
Burton Davis
14
Kevin Clark
13
Richard Lahr
12
Larry Tibbott
3

City of Delhi Mayor

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Marty Kelzer
53.5%
108
Gregory Donald Preussner
44.1%
89
Scattering
2.5%
5

City of Delhi - Council Member

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Aran Klostermann
121
Craig Davis
94
Al Freiburger
90
Dan O’Connell
84
Susan Luensmann
82
Brett Wall
67
Joe Vorwald
47
Holly Botos
32
Scattering
1

City of Greeley Mayor

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
David Gerard Kruse
93.3%
14
Scattering
6.7%
1

City of Greeley - Council Member

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Michael J Schmitz
14
Adam Kelley
14
Kimberly Idel Goranson
10
Scattering
9

City of Hopkinton Mayor

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Cathy S Harris
56.4%
93
Mike Feldmann
43.6%
72

City of Hopkinton - Council Member

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Julie Davis
136
Janet Buckner
125
Scattering
18

City of Manchester Mayor

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Connie Behnken
52.5%
601
Jeffrey L Ogden
47.0%
538
Scattering
0.5%
6

City of Manchester - Council Member 2nd Ward

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Mary Ann Poynor
97.7%
343
Scattering
2.3%
8

City of Manchester - Council Member At-Large

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Linda Schmitt
50.4%
552
Diane Hammell
49.0%
537
Scattering
0.5%
6

City of Masonville Mayor

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Bill Alden
84.6%
11
Scattering
15.4%
2

City of Masonville - Council Member

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Gerald Alden
12
Charles Rettinger
11
Nellie Marting
10
Scattering
4

City of Delhi - Council Member - To Fill-A-Vacancy

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Brianne Wulfekuhle
55.4%
103
Joe Vorwald
40.3%
75
Scattering
4.3%
8

City of Dundee Mayor

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Barb Robinson
94.2%
65
Scattering
5.8%
4

City of Dundee - Council Member

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Tiffany Westerhuis
37
Dylan Ronnebaum
36
Kasey Curtis
29
Tom Gibbs
22
Scattering
3

City of Dyersville Mayor

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Jeff Jacque
58.5%
48
Alvin H Haas
40.2%
33
Scattering
1.2%
1

City of Dyersville - Council Member Ward 1

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Jim Gibbs
100.0%
77

City of Dyersville - Council Member At-Large

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Tom Westhoff
74.1%
60
Ashley Wohlers
25.9%
21

City of Earlville Mayor

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Dan Wheeler
96.2%
75
Scattering
3.8%
3

City of Earlville - Council Member

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Dean Conrad
73
Scattering
35
Dale Smock
11
Jim Salow
6
Tony Giorgenti
6
Madison Kuhens
6

City of Edgewood Mayor

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
James Stone
90.9%
149
Scattering
9.1%
15

City of Edgewood - Council Member

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Jason Sullivan
164
Kirby Kendrick
157
Scattering
29

City of Ryan Mayor

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Mike Corcoran
91.9%
57
Scattering
8.1%
5

City of Ryan - Council Member

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Wade Feldmann
51
Bradley J Woods
46
Scattering
17
Matthew Marbach
16

Edgewood-Colesburg Community School District - Director At-Large

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Daniel R Venteicher
398
Matt Elliot
386
Brad Bockenstedt
385
Scattering
11

Maquoketa Valley Community School District - Director District #2

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Doug Dabroski
98.2%
481
Scattering
1.8%
9

Maquoketa Valley Community School District - Director District #3

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Manuel Ricardo Bojorquez
96.0%
451
Scattering
4.0%
19

Maquoketa Valley Community School District - Director District #4

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Mike Feldmann
97.2%
456
Scattering
2.8%
13

Monticello Community School District - Director At-Large

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Mark Rieken
2
Craig Stadtmueller
2
Mandy Norton
2

North Linn Community School District - Director District #1

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Matt Hoover
56.3%
9
Amanda Jo Krogmann
43.8%
7

North Linn Community School District - Director District #2

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Jennifer Benesh
100.0%
12

North Linn Community School District - Director District #3

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Nicholas Price
14
Jeffrey Boss
10

Starmont Community School District - Director At-Large

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Victoria K Althoff
7
LaTosha Raber
6
Jacob Moellers
4
Scattering
1

West Delaware County Community School District - Director District #1

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Jamie Vaske
77.9%
1,343
Debi Powers
21.9%
377
Scattering
0.2%
3

West Delaware County Community School District - Director District #2

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Steven Buesing
48.0%
810
Roni Hilby
40.0%
675
David Grandon
11.7%
197
Scattering
0.4%
6

Western Dubuque Community School District - Director District #1

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Mark Tilson
98.9%
86
Scattering
1.1%
1

Western Dubuque Community School District - Director District #3

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Nicole Stecklein
55.1%
49
Mike Rea
44.9%
40

Northeast Iowa Community College - Director District #4

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Kenton A Nelson
99.3%
1,338
Scattering
0.7%
10

Northeast Iowa Community College - Director District #6

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Gary McAndrew
100.0%
85

Kirkwood Community College - Director District #1

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Keith Stamp
100.0%
14

Maquoketa Valley Community School District - Public Measure E

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Yes
83.2%
401
No
16.8%
81

Edgewood-Colesburg Community School District - Public Measure F

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Yes
59.4%
291
No
40.6%
199

Edgewood-Colesburg Community School District - Public Measure G

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Yes
57.8%
283
No
42.2%
207

Western Dubuque County Community School District - Public Measure HA

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Yes
64.6%
62
No
35.4%
34

Monticello Community School District - Public Measure ME

12 Precincts Counted · Official Results
Yes
100.0%
2
No
0.0%
 

Archived Election Details

Combined City & School Election in the County of Delaware, State of Iowa, will be held on Tuesday, November 2, 2021. Polls will be open from 7:00 a.m. until 8:00 p.m.

Pre-Election Day voter registration for this election will close Monday, October 18, 2021 at 5:00 p.m.  It is highly recommended that those persons wishing to vote in this election should pre-register on or before the October 18th deadline.  Eligible persons have the right to register to vote and cast a ballot on Election Day if they are able to provide proof of both their identity and residency at the polls.  Please bring a valid and current photo ID that has an expiration date.  If the address on your ID is not current, you will also need to prove residency.  

To request an absentee ballot for this election, use the official form available at the Delaware County Auditor’s Office, the Delaware County Elections website at https://delawarecountyelections.iowa.gov or the Iowa Secretary of State’s website at www.sos.state.ia.us, and mail it to the Delaware County Commissioner of Elections, 301 E. Main St., Room 210, Manchester, Iowa 52057.  The last day to request an absentee ballot by mail is Monday, October 18, 2021 at 5:00 p.m.  In-person absentee voting will be available at the Delaware County Auditor’s Office from Wednesday, October 13, 2021 at 8:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m. on Monday, November 1, 2021.  If you have any questions regarding this process, please contact the Delaware County Auditor’s Office at 563-927-4701.

Poll Hours

Precinct

Adams / Hazel Green (Precinct #1)

All of Adams Township and all of Hazel Green Township

Ryan City Hall

405 Franklin Street, Ryan

 

Colony (Precinct #2)

All of Colony Township

 

Colesburg Community Center

220 Main Street, Colesburg

 

Delaware (Precinct #3)

All of Delaware Township EXCEPT that part thereof lying within the city limits of Manchester

 

Delaware County Rec Center

200 E Acers Street, Manchester

 

Delhi / Delaware Corp (Precinct #4)

All of Delhi Township and all that part of Oneida Township lying within the city limits of Delaware

 

St. John’s Parish Hall

303 South St, Delhi

 

Honey Creek / Elk (Precinct #5)

All of Honey Creek Township and all of Elk Township

 

St Mark’s Parish Center

200 E Jackson St, Edgewood

 

Manchester 1st Ward (Precinct #6)

 

Manchester Fire Station

400 E Main St, Manchester

 

Manchester 2nd Ward (Precinct #7)

 

Delaware Co Community Center

200 E Acers Street, Manchester

 

Manchester 3rd Ward (Precinct #8)

 

Seibert Park Memorial Hall

508 Quaker Mill Dr, Manchester

 

Milo / Prairie (Precinct #9)

All of Milo Township EXCEPT that part lying within the City limits of Manchester; all of Prairie Township

 

Delaware County Conservation Building

2379 Jefferson Rd, Manchester

 

Oneida / North Fork / Bremen (Precinct #10)

All of North Fork Township, all of Bremen Township, and all of Oneida Township EXCEPT that part lying within the city limits of Delaware.

 

Earlville Civic Center
120 Northern Ave, Earlville

 

Richland / Coffins Grove (Precinct #11)

All of Richland Township and all of Coffins Grove Township

 

Dundee Community Center

215 Second Street, Dundee

 

South Fork / Union (Precinct #12)

All of South Fork Township and all of Union Township

 

Hopkinton Community Center

115 1st St SE, Hopkinton

 

Absentee (Precinct #13)

 

 

Auditor’s Office

Delaware County Courthouse

301 E Main Street, Room 210

Manchester

 

 

Absentee Voting

This webpage was printed on December 1, 2022. For the most current election-related information, visit the Delaware County, Iowa, Elections website at https://delawarecountyelections.iowa.gov.
powered by Neapolitan Labs